sideflexing

Portuguese translation: dobramento/flexionamento lateral

14:24 May 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sideflexing
Está palavra tem cara de marca registrada mas, pelas informações da internet não é. Vários fabricantes de corrente a usam. Parece também palavra padronizada por estes fabricantes. Haverá algum padrão em português?
sideflexing=dobramento lateral?
Deixar sideflexing entre parênteses?
-For sideflexing chains, sprockets should also be used on the idler side.
-Straight Running and Sideflexing Chains
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:dobramento/flexionamento lateral
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este site é um manual de engenharia:

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Continued) ELEVATING CONVEYORS DRIVE SPROCKET* CORNER DISCS Sideflexing Return on ... Chain
Tension (LBS) Tension 1700 1701 1702 (Newtons) DEFINITION OF CATENARY ...
www.rexnordplastics.com/repository/ documents/8rx2002EM(MF)-en.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Flexionamento é melhor:

Straight Running Carbon Steel One-Piece Chains, Sideflexing Carbon Steel One-Piece
Chains, Straight Running Stainless Steel One-Piece Chains, Sideflexing ...
www.ptrmk.com/chains.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para trajetória em curva
Roberto Cavalcanti
5dobramento lateral transversal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4dobramento/flexionamento lateral
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobramento/flexionamento lateral


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este site é um manual de engenharia:

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Continued) ELEVATING CONVEYORS DRIVE SPROCKET* CORNER DISCS Sideflexing Return on ... Chain
Tension (LBS) Tension 1700 1701 1702 (Newtons) DEFINITION OF CATENARY ...
www.rexnordplastics.com/repository/ documents/8rx2002EM(MF)-en.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 14:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Flexionamento é melhor:

Straight Running Carbon Steel One-Piece Chains, Sideflexing Carbon Steel One-Piece
Chains, Straight Running Stainless Steel One-Piece Chains, Sideflexing ...
www.ptrmk.com/chains.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dobramento lateral transversal


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.orbit.pucpr.br/docentes/karin/material/dobramento...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para trajetória em curva


Explanation:
uma opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search