CD bank

Portuguese translation: porta-CD's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CD bank
Portuguese translation:porta-CD's
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

19:07 May 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CD bank
A frase completa é:" CD BANK
-holds CD's withput cases". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
porta-CDs
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obtigada a ambos. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5porta-CDs
José Antonio Azevedo
5arquivo para CDs
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
porta-CDs


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obtigada a ambos. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ótima sugestão
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  José Casquilho
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, José.

agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz.

agree  Paula Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: nem mais
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arquivo para CDs


Explanation:
Em Portugal, porta Cds são aquelas colunas grandes onde se guardam 50 ou 100 Cds com caixa. Neste caso, embora concorde com a ideia do José António Azevedo, talvez arquivo de CDs seja mais preciso.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search