copy point

Portuguese translation: caracteristica do produto

00:54 May 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / calculadora de bolso
English term or phrase: copy point
Gostaria que me ajudassem com uma série de dúvidas. A frase completa é:" Product name: pocket calculator
COPY POINT #1: 8-digit display
COPY POINT #2: auto shut-off". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
Portuguese translation:caracteristica do produto
Explanation:
Analisando o texto que voce apresenta, parece-me que o termo "Copy Point" se refere a caracteristicas do produto.

Dei uma busca na internet e encontrei estas informacoes:

- Informacao sobre uma impressora:
Brother CP-1800 (este e' o modelo)
COPY POINT: White Board W/Built-in Printer 33.3 X 45.2
(http://www.computersplusnyc.com/productfind/searchname.asp?&...

- "A copy point is anything in the copy that describes the product--adjectives, adverbs, nouns, verbs, phrases."
(http://www.nosotros.org/_tips/cue_cards.html)

Espero que isso ajude.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 10:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

caracteristica descritiva
trac,o descritivo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 10:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

caracteristica descritiva
trac,o descritivo
Selected response from:

Gdporto (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda e pela excelente pesquisa. Algumas traduções são tão em cima da hora que não nos permitem fazer grande pesquisa. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caracteristica do produto
Gdporto (X)
1chamada
Marcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chamada


Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza. Veja
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:86yeXxH9oW4C:forum.gfk....

"Copy Point Recall an advertising research measure of a respondent's ability to remember a particular message, slogan or theme etc from a commercial.

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caracteristica do produto


Explanation:
Analisando o texto que voce apresenta, parece-me que o termo "Copy Point" se refere a caracteristicas do produto.

Dei uma busca na internet e encontrei estas informacoes:

- Informacao sobre uma impressora:
Brother CP-1800 (este e' o modelo)
COPY POINT: White Board W/Built-in Printer 33.3 X 45.2
(http://www.computersplusnyc.com/productfind/searchname.asp?&...

- "A copy point is anything in the copy that describes the product--adjectives, adverbs, nouns, verbs, phrases."
(http://www.nosotros.org/_tips/cue_cards.html)

Espero que isso ajude.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 10:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

caracteristica descritiva
trac,o descritivo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 10:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras possibilidades:

caracteristica descritiva
trac,o descritivo


Gdporto (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda e pela excelente pesquisa. Algumas traduções são tão em cima da hora que não nos permitem fazer grande pesquisa. Um abraço.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search