solvents regeneration units

Portuguese translation: unidades de tratamento de soventes

22:36 May 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / offshore
English term or phrase: solvents regeneration units
ainda tenho uma dúvida : no campo offshore, traduz-se por :
"planta/usina de tratamento dos solventes" ?
Magali de Vitry
Portuguese translation:unidades de tratamento de soventes
Explanation:
é unidades mesmo.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
éisso, unidade OU instalação, obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unidades de tratamento de soventes
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5unidade de tratamento dos solventes
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades de tratamento de soventes


Explanation:
é unidades mesmo.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468
Grading comment
éisso, unidade OU instalação, obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Pt-pt: Também prefiro unidades, mas tb podem ser instalações ou centrais.
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidade de tratamento dos solventes


Explanation:
Eu diria unidade

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search