sweeping

Portuguese translation: girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeping
Portuguese translation:girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:22 May 14, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sweeping
A frase completa é:" Provisions shall be made to manually rotate the motor shaft with a dial indicator SWEEPING the pump without inducing excessive deflection in the Rigid Bracket2. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba
Explanation:
to manually rotate the motor shaft with a dial indicator SWEEPING the pump

girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba

(2)TERM dial indicator
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.717.5;FIG:Wüster
EN (1) TERM comparador
Reference M.Junqueiro Assist.Conv.Fac.Eng.Porto
EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba
airmailrpl
4limpando
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpando


Explanation:
...

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 221

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba


Explanation:
to manually rotate the motor shaft with a dial indicator SWEEPING the pump

girar o eixo do motor manualmente com o comparador tocando a bomba

(2)TERM dial indicator
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Note {NTE} UDC:531.717.5;FIG:Wüster
EN (1) TERM comparador
Reference M.Junqueiro Assist.Conv.Fac.Eng.Porto
EuroDicAutom

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8961
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda. Um abraço.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search