four-cam phasing

Portuguese translation: sincronização com quatro cames

14:20 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: four-cam phasing
Carros/indústria automotiva

The model applies the most advanced automotive engine technology available, from state-of-the-art casting processes to full four-cam phasing to ultra-fast data processing and torque-based engine management.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sincronização com quatro cames
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sincronização com quatro cames
Clauwolf
5 -1Phasing De Quatro Cames
Pedro Afonso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sincronização com quatro cames


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
54 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Danke, mein freund

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Phasing De Quatro Cames


Explanation:
It`s my idea!




    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=pt-PT&sl=en&u=http:...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: sprichst du portugiesich?
2 hrs
  -> Só era uma idea. Desculpe se a tradução não é boa.

disagree  António Ribeiro: Não sabe como traduzir "phasing"? Talvez fosse melhor o equivalente em alemão!!!!!
7 hrs
  -> Só era uma idea. Desculpe se a tradução não é boa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search