Dismantle; store it

Portuguese translation: desmontar; armazená-la

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dismantle; store it
Portuguese translation:desmontar; armazená-la
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:45 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dismantle; store it
Dismantle the guard preventing accidental contact as far as necessary and store it

desmontar e armazenar a proteção?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
desmontar; armazená-la
Explanation:
acho que seria assim

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks, Mike.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Desmonte (a proteção.....) e guarde-a
rhandler
5desmonte / guarde-o
António Ribeiro
5desmontar/desmantelar e armazenar a protecção
lenapires
4 +1desmontar; armazená-la
Michael Powers (PhD)
4desmontar....e armazenar a proteção
Fergal Tierney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmonte / guarde-o


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismantle; store it
desmontar; armazená-la


Explanation:
acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Tks, Mike.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmontar/desmantelar e armazenar a protecção


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.
Pessoalmente prefiro a palavra "desmantelar" a "desmontar", mas ambas querem dizer o mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:52:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito embora eu prefira a palavra \"desmantelar\" os resultados falam por si:

?...). O maior inconveniente até ao momento é o facto de ter que desmontar a protecção para mudar o óleo, ou para aceder a qualquer ponto inferior da zona do motor.

http://www.forum-tt.com/index.cgi?contents=/texto.show.cgi/t...

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desmonte (a proteção.....) e guarde-a


Explanation:
Sim, sua tradução está bem.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmontar....e armazenar a proteção


Explanation:
or desmantelar.....e armazenar a proteção

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search