screed concrete

Portuguese translation: concreto de base (ou contrapiso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screed concrete
Portuguese translation:concreto de base (ou contrapiso)
Entered by: rhandler

12:49 Dec 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screed concrete
1. A strip of wood, metal, or plaster that establishes the level to which concrete or plaster will be placed. 2. To strike or plane off wet mortar or concrete which is above the desired plane or shape.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
concreto de base (ou contrapiso)
Explanation:
Consta do nosso glossário (primeira referência). O contexto deixa claro este significado, ao afirmar que "...todos os pisos sobre o solo de edificações civís devem ser feitas de concreto armado de 150 mm de espessura, apoiado sobre concreto de base com 50 mm de espessura."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screed = é a base em que se apoiam os materiais do revestimento(toppings). Efetivamente, é o material de regularização sobre o qual se assentam os \"toppings\"

Referencia:

Oxford-Duden Pictorial Portuguese and English Dictionary
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada - vou pesquisar melhor no glossario.
abs e bom domingo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concreto de base (ou contrapiso)
rhandler
5betão rebocado
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betão rebocado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concreto de base (ou contrapiso)


Explanation:
Consta do nosso glossário (primeira referência). O contexto deixa claro este significado, ao afirmar que "...todos os pisos sobre o solo de edificações civís devem ser feitas de concreto armado de 150 mm de espessura, apoiado sobre concreto de base com 50 mm de espessura."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screed = é a base em que se apoiam os materiais do revestimento(toppings). Efetivamente, é o material de regularização sobre o qual se assentam os \"toppings\"

Referencia:

Oxford-Duden Pictorial Portuguese and English Dictionary



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=578034&keyword=screed
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
obrigada - vou pesquisar melhor no glossario.
abs e bom domingo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro contrapiso...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search