storage library dual gripper

Portuguese translation: storage - armazenamento; dual-gripper - pinça dupla

00:29 Dec 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: storage library dual gripper
Dual Gripper Provides accessor performance enhancement in the 3494~ for longer configurations (three or more units). Installation of dual gripper reduces the quantity of available storage cells by 10%~ this is due to the top and bottom row of storage cells becoming unavailable. From URL1: A dual-gripper picker can provide fast cartridge exchange times between the library slots and the Magstar MP tape drives the library. in URL2: find 5215
Luiz Almeida
Portuguese translation:storage - armazenamento; dual-gripper - pinça dupla
Explanation:
...
library - biblioteca
Selected response from:

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Armário com pinça dupla
António Ribeiro
4 +1storage - armazenamento; dual-gripper - pinça dupla
Izabel Santos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage - armazenamento; dual-gripper - pinça dupla


Explanation:
...
library - biblioteca

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armário com pinça dupla


Explanation:
storage library é um armário onde se guardam fitas magnéticas / gravações / cassetes

http://www.ibmlink.ibm.com/HTML/SPEC/g2256601.html#i3tldc

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search