clamped together

Portuguese translation: foi presa (fixa, segura) à (às/aos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamped together
Portuguese translation:foi presa (fixa, segura) à (às/aos)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:31 Dec 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clamped together
The spare cartridge (if any) has been clamped together with assembly tools at the factory as described in the assembly instruction UA7 32226 01
Izabel Santos
Brazil
foi presa (fixa, segura) à (às/aos)
Explanation:
to clamp: segurar, fixar, prender com gancho
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Tks, António.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foi presa (fixa, segura) à (às/aos)
António Ribeiro
5montado e fixado
Clauwolf
4foi pregada, grampeada a, aos
Claudio Mazotti
3foi fixado com grampos
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi presa (fixa, segura) à (às/aos)


Explanation:
to clamp: segurar, fixar, prender com gancho

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Tks, António.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foi pregada, grampeada a, aos


Explanation:
sugerindo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5911

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foi fixado com grampos


Explanation:
Não muito diferente das outras opções, mas eu diria assim.

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montado e fixado


Explanation:
:) já que o assunto é montagem

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search