entire 78 week horizon

Portuguese translation: todo o horizonte de tempo de 78 semanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entire 78 week horizon
Portuguese translation:todo o horizonte de tempo de 78 semanas
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:17 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: entire 78 week horizon
After the 1st planning cycle is complete, all resources should be smoothed over the entire 78 week horizon
Izabel Santos
Brazil
todo o horizonte de tempo de 78 semanas
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Izabel.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, José. Mas omiti a palavra tempo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...período de 78 semanas
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3todo o horizonte de tempo de 78 semanas
José Antonio Azevedo
5o horizonte inteiro de 78 semanas
airmailrpl
5a totalidade do horizonte (período) de 78 semanas
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
todo o horizonte de tempo de 78 semanas


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Izabel.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Tks, José. Mas omiti a palavra tempo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: it wouldn't be my choice, but definitely correct and used.
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a totalidade do horizonte (período) de 78 semanas


Explanation:
Eu dira assim. E, penso que período seja melhor que horizonte.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...período de 78 semanas


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is just as simple as that.

'horizon' here, I think, means 'the bounding line'.

Word: horizon
Function: noun
Text: Synonyms KEN, purview, range, reach
Michaelis-Webster

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Simples e preciso. Gostei!
13 mins
  -> thanks...sometimes less is more : )

agree  lenapires
52 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta: Cheguei tarde, mas concordo.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Claudia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o horizonte inteiro de 78 semanas


Explanation:
over the entire 78 week horizon

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9029




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search