running surface

Portuguese translation: superfície corrediça

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running surface
Portuguese translation:superfície corrediça
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:20 Dec 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: running surface
of a roller
Ryszard Matuszewski
superfície corrediça
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3superfície de contacto
MLeiria
4 +4superfície corrediça
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superfície corrediça


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5911
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> tks!!!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> tks!!!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superfície de contacto


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
58 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search