Senior Fellow

Portuguese translation: Membro destacado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Fellow
Portuguese translation:Membro destacado
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

13:41 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Senior Fellow
In a recent technical training session, our Senior Fellow -- Justin Rattner and the Vice President of Technology and Manufacturing Joseph Schutz led an in-depth exploration of these innovations
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Membro destacado
Explanation:
Ou então "Senior Fellow" mesmo, mas eu sou contra.
No Google, pesquisa por "Senior Fellow" em português retorna 215 sites...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Membro destacado
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 -1Investigador Principal
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior fellow
Investigador Principal


Explanation:
Investigador Principal (Senior Fellow)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Fellow não é investigador.
1 hr
  -> hmmmmmmmm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior fellow
Membro destacado


Explanation:
Ou então "Senior Fellow" mesmo, mas eu sou contra.
No Google, pesquisa por "Senior Fellow" em português retorna 215 sites...

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Senior refere-se a grau hierárquico. Melhor seria "Principal colega"
1 hr
  -> Não no ambiente empresarial, na minha opinião.

neutral  Claudia da Matta: "Senior" seria "veterano".
5 hrs
  -> Concordo, mas nem sempre a tradução literal é a que melhor se encaixa no contexto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search