reverse alarms

Portuguese translation: alarmes de marcha à ré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse alarms
Portuguese translation:alarmes de marcha à ré
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:37 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse alarms
Pet Companies and haulers are responsible to ensure that drivers are familiar with Industry requirements and critical equipment and devices installed on the truck, viz. Extinguisher, static cables, PV Vents, safety valves, spill kit, reverse alarms
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
alarmes de marcha ré
Explanation:
os caminhões e vans tem uma espécie de bip que toca quando dão marcha ré. Canso de ver isso aqui.
Selected response from:

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alarmes de marcha ré
Marion Gorenstein
4alarmes invertidos
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarmes invertidos


Explanation:
Apesar de não ter 100% de certeza, acho que seria isso, teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarmes de marcha ré


Explanation:
os caminhões e vans tem uma espécie de bip que toca quando dão marcha ré. Canso de ver isso aqui.

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search