Decommission

Portuguese translation: desativar, retirar de serviço, descomissionar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Decommission
Portuguese translation:desativar, retirar de serviço, descomissionar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:39 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Decommission
Decommission loading rack and vapor recovery unit
=========
É descomissionar? (frase no infinitivo)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desativação
Explanation:
Termo já entrado no glossário do ProZ.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desativação
António Ribeiro
5retirar de serviço
rhandler
5descomissionar
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descomissionar


Explanation:
No sentido de 'cancelar autorização/licença'.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirar de serviço


Explanation:
Tradução direta do Babylon


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desativação


Explanation:
Termo já entrado no glossário do ProZ.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search