tickle-type switch

Portuguese translation: interruptor capacitivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tickle-type switch
Portuguese translation:interruptor capacitivo
Entered by: Manzoni (X)

13:15 Jan 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tickle-type switch
"Be sure to set the tickle-type switch on OFF after finishing the test operation"
Manzoni (X)
Portugal
interruptor capacitivo
Explanation:
Tickle = fazer cócegas
Trata-se do interruptor em que não há necessidade de empurrar, bastando esfregar o dedo sobre ele para que ligue ou desligue. São muito usados em elevadores.

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptor de toque
Henrique Serra
5 +2interruptor capacitivo
rhandler
2chave de realimentação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chave de realimentação


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 13:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Antas,
tickler = bobina de realimentação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 13:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou regeneração

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor capacitivo


Explanation:
Tickle = fazer cócegas
Trata-se do interruptor em que não há necessidade de empurrar, bastando esfregar o dedo sobre ele para que ligue ou desligue. São muito usados em elevadores.



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Amilcar: A prop, estão a ser retirados dos elevadores, porque constituem um risco grave em incêndios.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar, não sabia desta particularidade.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor de toque


Explanation:
10A Fonte de 12V Fonte de MAT Fonte sem Transformador Fonte Simétrica Foto-Multivibrador Interruptor Crepuscular ***Interruptor de Toque*** Interruptor Magnético

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/clbce/projetos1.html

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="interrupt...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22interru...
    Reference: http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/clbce/projetos1.html
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Claudia

agree  Amilcar: Melhor ainda
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Amilcar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search