driver & actuator

Portuguese translation: controlador & acionador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driver & actuator
Portuguese translation:controlador & acionador
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:58 Jan 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: driver & actuator
Place the driver (3) onto the end of the actuator shaft and secure using Fillister head screw (16) and washer (17).
==========
driver & actuator = acionador?
Os dois têm a mesma tradução?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
controlador e atuador
Explanation:
Driver é controlador
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acionador / atuador
José Antonio Azevedo
5acionador & operador
rhandler
5controlador e atuador
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acionador / atuador


Explanation:
driver = acionador
actuator = atuador

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlador e atuador


Explanation:
Driver é controlador

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acionador & operador


Explanation:
O "actuator" é o dispositivo usado para operar válvulas, por exemplo. O operador tem um acionador (seu motor), mas são coisas diferentes.

O "driver" é o acionador, geralmente o motor, ou o conjunto motor-redutor, que aciona o restante do mecanismo.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search