friction clutch

Portuguese translation: embreagem de fricção ou de atrito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction clutch
Portuguese translation:embreagem de fricção ou de atrito
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:05 Jan 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: friction clutch
If the displayed current value does not agree with the noted value from the defective positioner, set the correct value with the friction clutch
==========
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
embreagem de atrito
Explanation:
Ou "embreagem de fricção".

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embreagem de atrito
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1embreagem de fricção
rhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embreagem de fricção


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 22:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos e referências:

[PDF] Principais Componentes de uma Transmissão Genérica
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Aumentando a pressão do encosto, consegue-se que os dois discos rodem solidariamente.
É este o princípio de funcionamento de uma embreagem de fricção. ...
www.demec.ufmg.br/port/d_online/ diario/ema141/Transmissão1.pdf

: : SUFRAMA : :
... ENGRENAGEM. 84834090, 0030, EIXO DE METAL COMUM. 84836011, 0007, EMBREAGEM DE FRICCAO. 84839000, 0094, ESPACADOR DA ENGRENAGEM PRIMARIA, DE ACO. ...
www.suframa.gov.br/consultas/asp/ poloprodutotipo.asp?produto=0734

Ministério do Desenvolvimento, Indústria e Comércio Exterior
... e) montagem do corpo na tampa;. IX.17) Conjunto embreagem de fricção.
1. montagem do conjunto de embreagem de fricção, compreendendo: ...
www.cenra.com/normabra/MDIPOR00178200200.html



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embreagem de atrito


Explanation:
Ou "embreagem de fricção".

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search