hydrophore

Portuguese translation: hidróforo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrophore
Portuguese translation:hidróforo
Entered by: Carla Griecco

15:19 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hydrophore
6. Connect water inlet from water maker (product water) between valves A and B and make a connection from hydrophore unit (or if not available as an alternative for water maker) required as wash-water facility.

Hydrophore
(n.) An instrument used for the purpose of obtaining specimens of water from any desired depth, as in a river, a lake, or the ocean.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
hidróforo
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 15:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SISTEMA HIDRÓFORO
a) Sistemas hidróforos utilizados para manutenção da pressão em sanitários, pias e ou outros utensílios da seção de câmara ou não, deverão ser providos de um manômetro indicador da manutenção da pressão na rede de distribuição de água quente ou fria;
b) Caso o sistema não disponha de um compressor próprio e a manutenção da pressão de ar no balão seja proveniente de um dreno do sistema de ar principal, deverão haver válvulas capaz de isolar o sistema hidróforo do sistema de ar principal.

http://www.dpc.mar.mil.br/Normam/normam02/N02-anx03o.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada, Maria Luisa e demais colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hidróforo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5hidróforo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +1coletor de amostras d'água
Henrique Serra
4máquina de perfuração
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de perfuração


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-12 15:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

máquina de perfuração hidráulica.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidróforo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 15:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SISTEMA HIDRÓFORO
a) Sistemas hidróforos utilizados para manutenção da pressão em sanitários, pias e ou outros utensílios da seção de câmara ou não, deverão ser providos de um manômetro indicador da manutenção da pressão na rede de distribuição de água quente ou fria;
b) Caso o sistema não disponha de um compressor próprio e a manutenção da pressão de ar no balão seja proveniente de um dreno do sistema de ar principal, deverão haver válvulas capaz de isolar o sistema hidróforo do sistema de ar principal.

http://www.dpc.mar.mil.br/Normam/normam02/N02-anx03o.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
obrigada, Maria Luisa e demais colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coletor de amostras d'água


Explanation:
Na realidade, hidróforo é outra coisa:

ADJ.: Que conduz água ou serosidade nos corpos organizados (Aurélio)

Consulte: http://educar.sc.usp.br/biologia/textos/m_a_txt9.html


    Reference: http://educar.sc.usp.br/biologia/textos/m_a_txt9.html
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado, Sónia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidróforo


Explanation:
Trata-se de equipamentos hidróforos marinhos de água doce ou salgada.

Definiçao: hidróforo (adjectivo):
que conduz água ou serosidades, nos corpos organizados.

Bom trabalho Colega Carla desde Portugal.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 01:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jgarraio.pt/electro.asp?electro=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 01:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jowa.se/products/water/hydrophore.htm# (ara ver imagem)
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Hydrophore

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1084




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search