crow\\\'s nest

Portuguese translation: cesto da gávea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow's nest
Portuguese translation:cesto da gávea
Entered by: Carla Araújo

16:56 Jan 13, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crow\\\'s nest
Navio/embarcações:

... from a rifle shot fired by a musketeer in the CROW'S NEST of the French ship "Redoubtable" (Formidable)
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Cesto da gávea
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 17:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAU: estas foram, na verdade, as embarcações das grandes descobertas. Tinham o dobro do tamanho das caravelas. Usavam velas quadradas e tinham o cesto da gávea, de onde os marinheiros vigiavam o horizonte. Depois delas, surgiram os imensos galeões, de até 50 metros e 500 toneladas.

http://educom.fct.unl.pt/proj/por-mares/embarcacoes.htm
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cesto da gávea
Carla Araújo
5Cesto da gávea
Mário Seita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cesto da gávea


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 17:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAU: estas foram, na verdade, as embarcações das grandes descobertas. Tinham o dobro do tamanho das caravelas. Usavam velas quadradas e tinham o cesto da gávea, de onde os marinheiros vigiavam o horizonte. Depois delas, surgiram os imensos galeões, de até 50 metros e 500 toneladas.

http://educom.fct.unl.pt/proj/por-mares/embarcacoes.htm

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 min

agree  Flavio Steffen
4 mins

agree  Ana Almeida
7 mins

agree  SCosta
12 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cesto da gávea


Explanation:
É aquele cesto no ponto mais alto do mastro principal dos navios antigos, equivalente às torres de menagem dos castelos.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search