shoaled

Portuguese translation: tirado do mar

17:14 Jan 13, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shoaled
Navios/embarcações

The H.M.S. Victory is now being now SHOALED and displayed at a museum, in order to appreciate the majesty of the line.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tirado do mar
Explanation:
Pode ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-13 17:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure though, because \'shoaled\' typically means removed from water but placed on land that is still submerged.

Selected response from:

R. James
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trazido à tona
Flavio Steffen
5posto a seco
Ricardo Fonseca
4assoreado
Dolores Vázquez
3 +1tirado do mar
R. James


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirado do mar


Explanation:
Pode ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-13 17:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure though, because \'shoaled\' typically means removed from water but placed on land that is still submerged.



R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: Essa opção vale tanto para o caso do H.M.S. Victory estar afundado ou ancorado.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trazido à tona


Explanation:
é o tipo de construção que mais aparece nesses casos

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
5 mins

agree  R. James
13 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
31 mins

neutral  Claudia da Matta: Seria essa opção se o H.M.S. Victory estava afundado no mar. Se ele estava ancorado e foi tirado do mar para ir para o museu, a melhor opção seria "tirado do mar".
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assoreado


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posto a seco


Explanation:
está agora a ser posto a seco, numa doca seca obviamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

já está a sair o HMS Victory II por sinal, desta feita o maior paquete do mundo

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search