teething problems

Portuguese translation: problemas iniciais

16:01 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: teething problems
The new unit has a nameplate capacity of 750 t/day (275kt/y – 600MMlbs/y) and although there were a few teething problems during commissioning, the plant has now been running at a very comfortable rate of 850 t/day (310kt/y – 685MMlbs/y) for several months
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:problemas iniciais
Explanation:
É uma analogia com a formação da dentição de uma criança.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Henrique.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3problemas iniciais
Henrique Serra
5problemas da primeira infância
rhandler
5problemas (iniciais)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problemas iniciais


Explanation:
É uma analogia com a formação da dentição de uma criança.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Henrique.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> obrigado, Maria Luisa

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 18 hrs
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problemas (iniciais)


Explanation:
problemas (iniciais)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problemas da primeira infância


Explanation:
Para manter o estilo de analogia na tradução.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search