detonable stream

Portuguese translation: fluido detonável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detonable stream
Portuguese translation:fluido detonável
Entered by: rhandler

18:05 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: detonable stream
No use of positive displacement pumps on detonable streams
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
fluidos detonáveis
Explanation:
Parece-me que o que se está a dizer é que não se pode usar bombas de deslocamento positivo (tipo pistão) com fluidos detonáveis, pois, ao comprimir o fluido, pode ocorrer detonação. É o caso de alguns hidrocarbonetos.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!

Gostei muito da explicação.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fluidos detonáveis
rhandler
3correntes incontroláveis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correntes incontroláveis


Explanation:
:)
det·o·na·ble (dµt“n-…-b…l) adj. That can be detonated: detonable warheads; detonable bombs.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluidos detonáveis


Explanation:
Parece-me que o que se está a dizer é que não se pode usar bombas de deslocamento positivo (tipo pistão) com fluidos detonáveis, pois, ao comprimir o fluido, pode ocorrer detonação. É o caso de alguns hidrocarbonetos.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!

Gostei muito da explicação.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search