white label service

Portuguese translation: serviço de Marca Própria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white label service
Portuguese translation:serviço de Marca Própria
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

10:59 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: white label service
XXX offers first or second line support according to the agreement on hosting a white label service or not.
High level co-operation is available for the design, look and feel, of content management.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
serviços de Marca Própria
Explanation:
Definição - a empresesa contratante presta o serviço em baixo do próprio nome, e a que presta o serviço fica anônima - "Marca Própria".

Selected response from:

Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serviço grossista
João Roque Dias
4serviços de Marca Própria
Neila Carneiro-Winrow
4serviço White Label
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço White Label


Explanation:
talvez manter o nome inglês

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviço grossista


Explanation:
I.e., um serviço que é vendido por grosso (sentido figurado: com uma etiqueta em branco) a outra empresa, que revende depois o serviço com a sua própria marca (etiqueta).

The company markets its IP videoconferencing services both under its own brand and as a white label service that other communications carriers resell.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços de Marca Própria


Explanation:
Definição - a empresesa contratante presta o serviço em baixo do próprio nome, e a que presta o serviço fica anônima - "Marca Própria".




    www.direct-fx.com/Corp_Web_ Site_White_Label_Presentation.ppt
    Reference: http://brew.qualcomm.com/brew/pt/press_room/bitn/2003/12_17_...
Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search