night bell services

Portuguese translation: serviços de campainha noturna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:night bell services
Portuguese translation:serviços de campainha noturna
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

11:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: night bell services
The product provides an audio input port for a music-on- hold source, plus an audio output port for overhead paging and night bell services.
Ana Luz Cardoso
serviços de campainha noturna
Explanation:
Durante a noite, quando alguém liga para qualquer dos números da empresa, o PBX faz tocar uma campainha que alerta a pessoa de plantão, assim ela, onde quer que esteja na empresa, pode atender à ligação.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela explicação!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serviços de campainha noturna
Carlos Angelo
4serviço de toque nocturno
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviço de toque nocturno


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços de campainha noturna


Explanation:
Durante a noite, quando alguém liga para qualquer dos números da empresa, o PBX faz tocar uma campainha que alerta a pessoa de plantão, assim ela, onde quer que esteja na empresa, pode atender à ligação.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Obrigada pela explicação!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search