International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

deck/card metaphor

Portuguese translation: metáfora baralho/carta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck/card metaphor
Portuguese translation:metáfora baralho/carta
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:46 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: deck/card metaphor
Handheld devices, low bandwidth, binary coded, a deck/card metaphor to specify a service. A card is typically a unit of interaction with the user, that is, either presentation of information or request for information from the user. A collection of cards is called a deck, which usually constitutes a service.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
uma metáfora baralho/carta para especificar...
Explanation:
eu poria assim...
Selected response from:

AlphaMike
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma metáfora baralho/carta para especificar...
AlphaMike
4uma estrutura de baralho e cartas
Roberto Bechtlufft (X)
2 +1metáfora - carta/baralho ou conjunto de cartas
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metáfora - carta/baralho ou conjunto de cartas


Explanation:
é uma sugestão já que menciona a metáfora, penso ser com relação a cartas de baralho. Estou apenas fazendo uma sugestão, sem grandes certezas...

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma metáfora baralho/carta para especificar...


Explanation:
eu poria assim...

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagan84: gostei
20 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  ecoelho
7 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Carlos Angelo
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma estrutura de baralho e cartas


Explanation:
Trata-se realmente de uma metáfora ao baralho. A expressão carta/baralho, ou mesmo baralho/carta não surgiu nas minhas pesquisas pela internet, o que sugere que talvez não haja um termo específico para a tradução, valendo o que o tradutor achar mais natural. Eu sugiro "uma estrutura de baralho e cartas", por acreditar que "metáfora" soe estranho na tradução, principalmente quando "estrutura" é mais completo. Há inclusive um documento na internet que adota essa nomenclatura, referenciado abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.linhadecodigo.com.br/artigos.asp?id_ac=319&pag=1
Roberto Bechtlufft (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search