ridge

Portuguese translation: sulco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ridge
Portuguese translation:sulco
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

12:48 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Fone IP
English term or phrase: ridge
To install a designation card:
Place the appropriate designation card on the face of the phone
Slide the tabs of the plastic lens into the lower ridge of the phone.
Snap the plast lens into place.

Manual sobre instalação de telefone IP
smatias
sulco
Explanation:
No contexto: "Deslize as abas da lâmina plástica para dentro do sulco inferior do telefone."
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sulco
Carlos Angelo
4estria
Jose Mariano
4saliência
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulco


Explanation:
No contexto: "Deslize as abas da lâmina plástica para dentro do sulco inferior do telefone."
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estria


Explanation:
8)

Jose Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search