Shipments

Portuguese translation: vendas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipments
Portuguese translation:vendas
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

06:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Electronics
English term or phrase: Shipments
When digital music-compatible in-dash CD players first
appeared in 2001, they only represented two percent of total Shipments of these devices
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
vendas
Explanation:
É o termo que se escreveria se o texto fosse redigido originalmente em português. "Embarques" ou "remessas" são termos que, neste caso, entregam que se trata de uma tradução.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remessas
Felipe Simões
5 +1vendas
Luciano Monteiro
5 +1encomendas
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1carregamentos
Neila Carneiro-Winrow
5fornecimentos
Jose Mariano
5de vendas efetuadas
zorp
4embarque
Marcia Oliveira
4do número total transportado...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipments
vendas


Explanation:
É o termo que se escreveria se o texto fosse redigido originalmente em português. "Embarques" ou "remessas" são termos que, neste caso, entregam que se trata de uma tradução.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipments
fornecimentos


Explanation:
Dá-me a impressão que o texto é de um fabricante destes dispositivos. Por isso considero que o correcto é "fornecimentos".

Jose Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipments
carregamentos


Explanation:
;)


Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: Ou "remessas".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipments
encomendas


Explanation:
outra alternativa;

Yahoo! Brasil Diretório > Música > Discos e Fitas K-7 CDs - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabalha com encomendas de CD e DVD europeu ou japonês. Despacha para todo o
Brasil. CD You abrir em uma nova janela - Comercializa CDs de artistas de ...
br.dir.yahoo.com/Compras_e_Servicos/ Musica/CDs__Discos_e_Fitas_K_7/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Brasil Diretório > Música > Discos e Fitas K-7 CDs - [ Translate this page ]
... Trabalha com encomendas de CD e DVD europeu ou japonês. Despacha para todo o
Brasil. CD-HC abrir em uma nova janela - CDs de música do estilo: punk rock ...
br.dir.yahoo.com/compras_e_servicos/ musica/cds__discos_e_fitas_k_7/?sort=lf - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Bem Vindo ao Site do ISCD
... Os clientes que experimentaram ja reagiram satisfatoriamente, o que se traduziu
no aumento de encomendas de CD ROM's. ...
www.iscd.mz/ - 16k - 26 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Dia após dia - [ Translate this page ]


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlphaMike
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipments
remessas


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão plausível

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipments
embarque


Explanation:
ou despacho

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipments
do número total transportado...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipments
de vendas efetuadas


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search