in-dash

Portuguese translation: no painel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-dash
Portuguese translation:no painel
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

12:13 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Electronics
English term or phrase: in-dash
During the first half of 2004, digital music-compatible in-dash CD players accounted for 31 percent of total in-dash CD player shipments.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
integrados ao painel
Explanation:
dash vem de dashboard=painel do carro
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
Opa!! valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1integrados ao painel
Felipe Simões
1 +1de embutir
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de embutir


Explanation:
Pelas páginas que vi na Net.

Jose Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrados ao painel


Explanation:
dash vem de dashboard=painel do carro

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Opa!! valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "No painel". É uma contraposição aos mais antigos, que ficavam em outras partes do carro.
16 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carlos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search