Work out solution

Portuguese translation: Desenvolvem soluções

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Work out solution
Portuguese translation:Desenvolvem soluções
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

21:10 May 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Network integration
English term or phrase: Work out solution
Context:
"3rd line: Technical experts. *Work out solutions* and complex product resolutions. Perform extended analyses and develop bug-fix/product changes when needed."
Soluções práticas?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
Desenvolvem soluções
Explanation:
No contexto, "work out" é verbal, em paralelo com "perform" e "develop", descrevendo as funções dos peritos técnicos.

Qualquer coisa como, "Desenvolvem soluções e resoluções complexas de produtos. Efetuam..."
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edgar!
Nessa eu realmente dormi no ponto (acho que é a gripe que me pegou).
Jorge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Desenvolvem soluções
Edgar Potter
5 +1soluções práticas
Clauwolf
4solução de treinamento OU solução de teste
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work out solution
solução de treinamento OU solução de teste


Explanation:
Segundo dicionário:

work.out
[wə:k'aut] n 1 exercício físico, prática. 2 experiência, prova, teste.


Minha sugestão

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work out solution
soluções práticas


Explanation:
:) OK, go ahead!

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work out solution
Desenvolvem soluções


Explanation:
No contexto, "work out" é verbal, em paralelo com "perform" e "develop", descrevendo as funções dos peritos técnicos.

Qualquer coisa como, "Desenvolvem soluções e resoluções complexas de produtos. Efetuam..."

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Edgar!
Nessa eu realmente dormi no ponto (acho que é a gripe que me pegou).
Jorge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida: ou "criam soluções"
1 hr
  -> Thanks... "criar" é melhor...no momento não conseguia encontrar outro termo senão "desenvolver."

agree  rhandler: Ou formulam, etc., mas sempre um verbo, não um adjetivo.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Angelo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Limasalo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kemper Combs
12 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search