earpiece

Portuguese translation: auricular

18:36 Nov 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phones
English term or phrase: earpiece
Earpiece for phone calls.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Portuguese translation:auricular
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e desculpe a demora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9auricular
Carla Araújo
4fone(s) auricular(es)
Francisco ABREU


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
auricular


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/36430-CORDED-MINI-HOME-PHONE-WITH-EARPIE...
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e desculpe a demora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  paula cruz
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Pedro Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Sara Santos
7 hrs

agree  MLeiria
12 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
16 hrs

agree  Julieta Almeida
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fone(s) auricular(es)


Explanation:
Description used by Shure®

Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search