Trunking cables

Portuguese translation: cabos de trunking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trunking cables
Portuguese translation:cabos de trunking
Entered by: Paula Borges

14:25 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Trunking cables
Pre-terminated trunking cables
Paula Borges
Brazil
cabos de trunking
Explanation:
Prefiro assim.
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligações de cabos em tandem
Leonor Machado
4trunking cables pré-terminados
Jorge & Julie Soares
3 +1cabos de trunking
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
2cabos de entroncamento
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trunking cables
cabos de entroncamento


Explanation:
cabos de entroncamento

Telecomunicações e Informática
Trunking
Tipo de serviço que conecta grupos de usuários por ligações diretas de rádio, além de realizar chamadas para telefones da rede pública (fixa e móvel), por meio dos gateways da operadora. Veja SME (Serviço Móvel Especializado).

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Tra...
trunking
entroncamento
Rio de Janeiro

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunking cables
cabos de trunking


Explanation:
Prefiro assim.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: tecnicamente, é a agregação de diversos links em um só cabo; o termo trunking é bastante utilizado.
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunking cables
trunking cables pré-terminados


Explanation:
Embora não seja português, esse é o nome técnico que comumente também é usado em português.

Consulte o link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.siemon.com/br/company/press_releases/07-02-19-tru...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunking cables
ligações de cabos em tandem


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search