WORKS WHILE DOCKING

Portuguese translation: Funciona encaixada na base

18:21 Oct 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / vídeogame
English term or phrase: WORKS WHILE DOCKING
Olá, pessoal. tudo bem?

Estou trabalhando em um projeto de tradução de comércio digital e no momento estou traduzindo a descrição de uma Película protetora para Nintendo Switch. O Parágrafo completo é:

WORKS WHILE DOCKING - Ultra thin 0.3mm Thickness guaranteed to work with the Switch while docked with the main console and prevent scratching your Switch while docking.

Poderiam me ajudar,

obrigado
Samuel Murari
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Funciona encaixada na base
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1funciona acoplado ao dock
Esther Dodo
3 +1Funciona encaixada na base
Mariana Carmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works while docking
Funciona encaixada na base


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muitíssimo obrigado! me ajudou muito e espero te ajudar também


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Prefiro "base" a "dock". É fácil de entender até para quem não fala inglês. Não há razão para usar um empréstimo se o termo ou o conceito existe em PT. Pelo menos, foi o que aprendi na faculdade de tradução.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works while docking
funciona acoplado ao dock


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://www.tecmundo.com.br/nintendo-switch/110924-misterio-nintendo-switch-ganha-performance-dock.htm
Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search