duty ratio

Portuguese translation: coeficiente de trabalho

13:40 Dec 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Software Modbus
English term or phrase: duty ratio
Pulse signal with fixed pulse width, duty ratio changes according to the value of the assigned process variable
Jaqueliner
Portuguese translation:coeficiente de trabalho
Explanation:
Tenho em um glossário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-12-03 13:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou a definição da fonte:
"relação entre a potência média e a potência de pico".
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coeficiente de trabalho
Felipe Lacerda
4ciclo de trabalho; razão cíclica; fator de ciclo
Oliver Simões
4relação/proporção da taxa
Thales Almeida
4taxa de serviço
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coeficiente de trabalho


Explanation:
Tenho em um glossário.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-12-03 13:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou a definição da fonte:
"relação entre a potência média e a potência de pico".

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Simões: Isso não seria "duty coefficient"? Veja https://www.google.com/search?q="duty coefficient"
6 hrs
  -> Então Simões, a minha referência é de um glossário do Giacomo Gardini. Acredito que faça sentido, ainda mais no contexto. Não saiu a definição toda, mas é: "Num sistema pulsante como o radar, é a relação entre a potência média e a potência de pico".

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relação/proporção da taxa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de serviço


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclo de trabalho; razão cíclica; fator de ciclo


Explanation:
" The "duty ratio" (often called the Duty Cycle) is the ratio of the pulse width (PW) to the pulse repetition frequency (PRF), and is given by...
Duty Cycle = PW * PRF
... where the PW is in seconds, and the PRF is in pulses per second."
https://training.weather.gov/nwstc/NEXRAD/RADAR/Section1-2.h...

"A duty cycle or power cycle is the fraction of one period in which a signal or system is active.[1][2][3] Duty cycle is commonly expressed as a percentage or a ratio (emphasis added). A period is the time it takes for a signal to complete an on-and-off cycle. As a formula, a duty cycle (%) may be expressed as:
{\displaystyle D={\frac {PW}{T}}\times 100\%}{\displaystyle D={\frac {PW}{T}}\times 100\%}[2]



Example sentence(s):
  • Em telecomunicações e eletrônica, o ciclo de trabalho, razão cíclica ou fator de ciclo (em inglês, duty cycle) de um sistema corresponde à fração de tempo em que este se encontra em estado ativo.

    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciclo_de_trabalho
Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search