ringspun

Portuguese translation: Ringspun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringspun
Portuguese translation:Ringspun
Entered by: zorp

16:49 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textil
English term or phrase: ringspun
100% ringspun cotton T-shirt
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
ringspun
Explanation:
Cuidado! Ringspun é uma MARCA (BRAND) de roupas!

Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
muito obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ringspun
zorp
3algodão tecido por contínuo de aneis
ahartje
3penteado
ecoelho


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penteado


Explanation:
Algodão penteado. Não consegui encontrar uma fonte segura para esta tradução, mas este é um termo muitas vezes associado a peças de algodão como t-shirts (o que parece ser o contexto) e marcado nas etiquetas que acompanham a roupa. Espero que ajude, boa sorte!

ecoelho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algodão tecido por contínuo de aneis


Explanation:
É algodão tecido por meio da técnica de fiação em contínuo de aneis.


    Reference: http://www.groz-beckert.de/website/media/pt/media_master_699...
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ringspun


Explanation:
Cuidado! Ringspun é uma MARCA (BRAND) de roupas!




    Reference: http://www.asos.com/cat.asp?SF=1187
    Reference: http://trendy-clothes.co.uk/brand/Ringspun/page1.html
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
muito obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search