tasselled hat

Portuguese translation: chapéu com borlas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tasselled hat
Portuguese translation:chapéu com borlas
Entered by: ecoelho

13:04 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tasselled hat
"Tasselled hat"
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
chapéu com borlas
Explanation:
"Tassel" é uma borla, geralmente utilizada em cortinados, mas nada impede que seja usada num chapéu. Existem até fitas de debruar com borlas.
Selected response from:

ecoelho
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chapéu com borlas
ecoelho
4gorro, chapéu tricotado
filipa ceia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorro, chapéu tricotado


Explanation:
apenas sugestões


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=81438&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?q=tasseled+hat&hl=pt-PT
filipa ceia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapéu com borlas


Explanation:
"Tassel" é uma borla, geralmente utilizada em cortinados, mas nada impede que seja usada num chapéu. Existem até fitas de debruar com borlas.

ecoelho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: Conforme consta no Dicionário Ilustrado Oxford-Duden.
9 mins

agree  Beno Lersch
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search