Duck shoes

Portuguese translation: sapatos de lona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duck shoes
Portuguese translation:sapatos de lona
Entered by: João Roque Dias

22:15 Oct 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
English term or phrase: Duck shoes
How is it called in Portuguese this kind of shoes, popular in 1940's?
Ique
sapatos de lona
Explanation:
O termo "duck" não se refere à forma ou modelo do sapato, mas ao material de que é fabricado (pelo menos em algumas partes).

"Duck" é sinónimo de "canvas". Ver em:

Canvas - A general classifisation of strong, firm, closely woven fabrics usualy made with cotton; originaaly made of hemp or unbleached flax. Produced in many grades and qualities and may be softly finished or highly sized. The terms ****canvas and duck**** are used interchangeably but canvas usually refers to heavier constructions.

http://www.allenscanvas.com/Canvas Fabric.htm

"untreated cotton duck" em
http://www.beaconfabric.com/vindex.html?cat210.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-29 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E este é o modelo de "duck shoes" popular nos anos 40:
http://www.sneakers.pair.com/m-deck.htm
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
esta foi a resposta mais acertada dentro do contexto, obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sapatos de lona
João Roque Dias
5sapatos bico de pato
Jorge Freire
3Not for grading
rhandler
3mocassim
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duck shoes
mocassim


Explanation:
Em pt-pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: no Br tb...
10 mins

disagree  xxxLumen: Not quite
2 hrs
  -> Gostei do "disagree" porque o acho muito eloquente. Não sugere alternativa alguma e por consequência também não se aprende nada com o mesmo.

neutral  rhandler: Isto seriam "deck shoes". Passou perto! Veja aqui: http://www.shoebuy.com/sb/s.jsp/r_ss/p0_3050/sh_D/d_AdultM/b...
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duck shoes
Not for grading


Explanation:
Não sei como se chama no Brasil, pois nunca os ví por aqui. Peço desculpas ao colega António, que sugeriu "mocassim", bem como aos que concordaram com ele, mas meu conceito de "mocassim" é bastante diferente do que vi nos "duck shoes" das fotos dos exemplos abaixo:

Schnee's Boots and Shoes: Schnee Duck ShoesSchnee Duck Shoes. Schnee Camper Code: S1SC-0101 Price: $59.95 Quantity in Basket: none. "Camper offers slip-on convenience that is hard to beat. ...
www.schnees.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Cod...

Duck Shoes - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag - Price ...Duck Shoes - Read reviews and compare the best prices for 168 results, like the LIFE OUTDOORS Rubber/Leather Duck Boots, SUPERIOR BOOT COMPANY Women ...
www.nextag.com/duck-shoes/search-html

Mocassins dão sapatos de couro, macios, de enfiar o pé, nunca de atacar (prender com caraços). Veja algumas fotos de mocassins:

Submarino: Yachtsman - Sapato Mocassim Anatomic Gel
Submarino: Yachtsman - Sapato Mocassim Anatomic Gel.
www.submarino.com.br/fashion_productdetails.asp?Query=Produ...

Azaleia Sapato Mocassim Caramelo 36 - [ Translate this page ]
Azaleia Sapato Mocassim Caramelo 36, Venda, Lojas, Loja, Preço, Compra, Comprar, Preços, Vendas, Classificados, Vendo, Compras, Cotação, Vende, Barata.
www.interney.net/shopping/itens/a/azaleia_sapato_mocassim_c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-29 00:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dois typos: "Mocassins SÃO sapatos ..." e "(prender com cadarços)"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duck shoes
sapatos bico de pato


Explanation:
Usa-se em POrtugal e no Brasil. há sapatos de bioco de pato e de bico fino
http://www.primeiramao.com.br/JornaldePrimeira/editorial_jor...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duck shoes
sapatos de lona


Explanation:
O termo "duck" não se refere à forma ou modelo do sapato, mas ao material de que é fabricado (pelo menos em algumas partes).

"Duck" é sinónimo de "canvas". Ver em:

Canvas - A general classifisation of strong, firm, closely woven fabrics usualy made with cotton; originaaly made of hemp or unbleached flax. Produced in many grades and qualities and may be softly finished or highly sized. The terms ****canvas and duck**** are used interchangeably but canvas usually refers to heavier constructions.

http://www.allenscanvas.com/Canvas Fabric.htm

"untreated cotton duck" em
http://www.beaconfabric.com/vindex.html?cat210.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-29 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E este é o modelo de "duck shoes" popular nos anos 40:
http://www.sneakers.pair.com/m-deck.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
esta foi a resposta mais acertada dentro do contexto, obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: matou a pau (ou a "duck shoes")
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Só se forem canvas duck shoes. A pergunta não diz "canvas"./// Não haja dúvidas!!! Daí, a razão do meu comentário!
20 hrs
  -> Mais uma resposta ridícula.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search