Nappipants

Portuguese translation: Fralda cueca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nappipants
Portuguese translation:Fralda cueca
Entered by: Web-lingo

11:08 Feb 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Marketing purposes
English term or phrase: Nappipants
this is a brand name. The brand is baby nappies, and Nappipants is the next "phase" the baby is going through, ie new born/0-3 months/3-6 months etc. This phase of nappies is when the baby starts potty training and will help when the baby needs to use the bathroom, but will also help if the baby had an "accident" in his pants.
Web-lingo
South Africa
Fralda cueca
Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-06 11:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Cueca Fralda
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - since the client tells us it is not a brandname, we have decided to go with Fralda cueca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fralda cueca
Julieta Almeida
5 +1nappipants
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nappipants
Fralda cueca


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-06 11:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Cueca Fralda

Julieta Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - since the client tells us it is not a brandname, we have decided to go with Fralda cueca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: A não ser que seja marca (o original é confuso)
31 mins
  -> Claro, assumi que não era marca!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: É isso mesmo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Desculpe Julieta fralda-cueca é termo para incontinentes...www.ergometrica.pt/index.php?url=serie& sec=geriatria&serieid=7 - 14k - OU www.alzheimerportugal.org/clientSite/ defaultArticleViewOne.asp?categoryID=270&articleID= Fralda pull-up :))
4 hrs
  -> Acredito que sim, mas a função é a mesma!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nappipants
nappipants


Explanation:
***this is a brand name***

Neste caso, deve ficar em inglês.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search