outershell

Portuguese translation: exterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outershell
Portuguese translation:exterior
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

23:51 Sep 12, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Washing instructions
English term or phrase: outershell
Sem mais contexto...
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Exterior
Explanation:
Acabei de olhar para a etiqueta das calças que tenho vestidas :-)

"Exterior/Exterior/Outershell/Exterieur/Buitenkant...", etc.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina! Agradeço a todos as sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casca externa
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4Exterior
CristinaPereira
4(parte) exterior/da frente
Limasalo
4barreira exterior
AAlves
3corpo
Fernando Domeniconi
2cuba
Paula Pereira
2capa de proteção
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capa de proteção


Explanation:
Pelas imagens do Google é o que mais se aproxima.

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuba


Explanation:
É uma suposição.

Parece-me que é o reservatório exterior ao tambor e que contém a água.

Veja os seguintes contextos:

Discoteca Juvenil
Máquina de lavar roupa Philco W855 LUX Máquina de lavar roupa Philco W855 LUX ... Tambor e cuba em aço inox Diâmetro do óculo:30cm ...
www.ciberguia.pt/cibercatalogo/public/detalhe_produto.asp?i...

Singer
Máquina de Lavar Roupa Uma máquina ideal deverá ser económica, ... O tipo de cuba varia entre três, podendo ser de esmalte, que são as mais antigas e que ...
html.singer.pt/ajuda__q1srec_--_3D21__q20__q30__q41__q5.htm

Dry cleaning - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]... machine is somewhat similar to combination of a domestic washing machine, and clothes dryer. ... perforated drum that rotates within an outer shell. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dry_cleaning


Help Cleaning Soap Scum out of Washing Machine - [ Traduzir esta página ]i think a screw or a coin may be trapped inbetween my drum and outer shell as when the washing machine is on spin it is an incredible scraping sound ...
www.thriftyfun.com/tf550220.tip.html

Stainless Steel Outer Shell - Lehman's;kitchen accessories:crocks ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Stainless Steel Outer Shell - Click Here for Product Data, ... Our Staber washing machine is so energy efficient, it can save you over $300 per year. ...
www.lehmans.com/sdx/149257.jsp



Paula Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreira exterior


Explanation:
Normalmente trata-se do tecido ou do próprio vestuário que tem por objectivo funcionar como barreira impermeável ou térmica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-13 09:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contudo, se o termo 'outer shell' se encontra numa etiqueta de composição ou de instruções de lavagem, sugiro que seja simplesmente traduzido por 'tecido exterior'.

AAlves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(parte) exterior/da frente


Explanation:
Em oposição a avesso?

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casca externa


Explanation:
Olhar a casca externa desta árvore
http://www.ipef.br/images/identificacao/balfourodendron.ried...



    Reference: http://www.ipef.br/.../balfourodendron.riedelianum.asp
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: without context, what else?
2 days 11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exterior


Explanation:
Acabei de olhar para a etiqueta das calças que tenho vestidas :-)

"Exterior/Exterior/Outershell/Exterieur/Buitenkant...", etc.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina! Agradeço a todos as sugestões.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search