ADULT RANGE LAUNDRY

Portuguese translation: Arrumação de roupa suja de adulto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADULT RANGE LAUNDRY
Portuguese translation:Arrumação de roupa suja de adulto
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

08:45 Jul 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: ADULT RANGE LAUNDRY
Acessorios de arrumação
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Arrumação de roupa suja de adulto
Explanation:
é um bocado esquisito, mas enfim...
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"depósito" de roupa de adulto suja(a ser lavada)
Marcos Antonio
3Arrumação de roupa suja de adulto
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adult range laundry
"depósito" de roupa de adulto suja(a ser lavada)


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto. As roupas sujas dos adultos, colocadas em uma sacola a ser levada à lavanderia.

- Notifications · Notify me of updates to Free Range Laundry Bag. Free Range Laundry Bag, £15.00 ... Free Range Laundry Bag Click to enlarge ...
https://ssl3.lon.gb.securedata.net/rosablue.com/merchantmana...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciane Shanahan: sacola de lavanderia --> nao seria um termo melhor?
3 hrs
  -> Olá, Luciane. Pelo que entendi, "range landry" se refere a qualquer recipiente para depositar a roupa suja. Pode ser uma sacola (Range Laundry Bag) , uma caixa (Range laundry bin), etc. É possível haver um termo específico para este "depósito/cesto"

agree  InesAmaro
28 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adult range laundry
Arrumação de roupa suja de adulto


Explanation:
é um bocado esquisito, mas enfim...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search