mini-suit

Portuguese translation: minifato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mini-suit
Portuguese translation:minifato
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

15:50 Mar 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: mini-suit
"Faye Dunaway presents the most lovely mini-suits ever as Vicki Anderson."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
minifato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conjunto/conjunto feminino
Ioná
3mini terno
Marcos Antonio
3minifato
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minifato


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini terno


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto/conjunto feminino


Explanation:
Pelo uso do "lovely", creio que trata-se de vestuário feminino, eu usaria conjunto ou conjunto feminino ou então usaria o termo hiperônimo "traje".

Ioná
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search