toolbox

Portuguese translation: a caixa de ferramentas/as ferramentas-chave/as ferramentas essenciais

16:29 Aug 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / moda
English term or phrase: toolbox
rivets, nails, zips and buttons will all decorate and detail these pieces becoming the toolbox of the season playing with basic colours and mat metal detailing in sturdy fabrications in canvas, poplin and gabardine as well as the revival of nylon and silks in 3d surfaces acting as the MONOMETALLICS of the season
Andrea Braga
Brazil
Portuguese translation:a caixa de ferramentas/as ferramentas-chave/as ferramentas essenciais
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a caixa de ferramentas/as ferramentas-chave/as ferramentas essenciais
Elisabete Cunha
4 +1complementos indispensáveis
Teresa Borges
5caixa de ferramentas
Newton Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a caixa de ferramentas/as ferramentas-chave/as ferramentas essenciais


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga: caixa de ferramentas
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth.

agree  Marcia Gascon: ferramentas essenciais
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcia.

agree  Jose Ferreira: caixa de ferramentas
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cybermore.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio. ;-)

agree  Marlene Curtis
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Silvia Aquino: ferramentas essenciais
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Silvia.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  imatahan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, imatahan.

agree  Kadja Bless (X): ferramentas-chave ou ferramentas essenciais
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Kadja.

agree  Ana Falasca
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caixa de ferramentas


Explanation:
Toolbox is a conjunction word, which means one single word has 2 meanings. You could say "box of tools", it would sound correct but for whatever reason it is not used regularly by English native speaker.

Example sentence(s):
  • "I store all my tools in my own toolbox and I lock it up just to make sure no one stills them."
Newton Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementos indispensáveis


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt) na medida em que "toolbox" está a ser usado, parece-me, em sentido figurado...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Reimao: Também me parece. É moda!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search