mélange

Portuguese translation: mesclada(o)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mélange
Portuguese translation:mesclada(o)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:32 Feb 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: mélange
**Mélange wool tweed coat.
**Mélange wool tweed wide leg pant.
**Mélange jersey ¾ sleeve crewneck dress
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
mesclada(o)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=lã mesclada &btnG=Searc...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fio de mescla
Silvia Mira
4mélange .....de algodão, etc.
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
4mesclada(o)
Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Mesclado
Nadja B Batdorf

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesclada(o)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=lã mesclada &btnG=Searc...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fio de mescla


Explanation:
ver na base do Iate - indústria têxtil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-18 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fio mesclado
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Silvia Mira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadja B Batdorf: Yes, I also suggest Fio de algodão mesclado
1 min
  -> thks

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mélange .....de algodão, etc.


Explanation:
parece que em Portugal não se traduz, veja o site e compare.
http://www.tearfil.pt/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-02-19 00:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mélange de lâ, de algodão, jersey, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-02-19 00:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lã!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-02-19 01:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.incognitouniformes.com.br/PRODUTOS.htm

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Mesclado

Reference information:
MELANGE
fio 100% algodão, onde a característica mescla é obtida no processo de fiação, com o tingimento da pluma do algodão.

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search