nightwear

Portuguese translation: Roupas de dormir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nightwear
Portuguese translation:Roupas de dormir
Entered by: Tina Duarte

22:38 Mar 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: nightwear
Pensei em "roupa de dormir", mas gostava de receber outras sugestões.
Tina Duarte
Portugal
Roupas de dormir
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/nightwear?afid=TBarLookup&nafid=27

or sleepware, neste seu contexto acho é mesmo apneas os pijamas e as camisas de noite, etc.
Selected response from:

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Roupas de dormir
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
4 +1Roupas para dormir ou roupas para sair à noite
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Roupas de dormir


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/nightwear?afid=TBarLookup&nafid=27

or sleepware, neste seu contexto acho é mesmo apneas os pijamas e as camisas de noite, etc.

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Pijamas, camisolas, baby-dolls, etc.
6 mins

agree  imatahan: Não encontro outra tradução... Pode não ter glamour quando escrito, mas algumas dariam até para sair mesmo...
19 mins

agree  Sonia Maria Parise
17 hrs

agree  Luigi EN->PT
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roupas para dormir ou roupas para sair à noite


Explanation:
Futuro do Presente
... úmido ou fusão” (CATELLANI, 2003, p. 655). New classic wear - Roupas clássicas renovadas. Nightwear - Roupas para dormir ou roupas para sair à noite.
www.ceart.udesc.br/futurodopresente/index.php?...glossario/... - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-28 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai depender do produto que eles estejam tratando. Pode ser também os dois.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manoel Fernández Neto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search