moisture wicking

Portuguese translation: absorção de umidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moisture wicking
Portuguese translation:absorção de umidade
Entered by: Gino Amaral

22:15 Mar 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
English term or phrase: moisture wicking
Contexto > Content: 100% polyester with MOISTURE WICKING properties.
Gino Amaral
Brazil
100% poliester com propriedades de absorção de umidade
Explanation:
wick·ing, wicks. To convey or be conveyed by capillary action: absorbent cloth that wicks moisture away from the skin; water gradually wicking up through the bricks. [Middle English wike, from Old English w¶oce.]

American Heritage :-)
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Bate exatamente com o que havia provisoriamente escrito em meu trabalho.

Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5100% poliester com propriedades de absorção de umidade
Lúcia Lopes
5com propriedades absortivas
Henrique Serra
3 +1umedecimento de mecha/pavio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umedecimento de mecha/pavio


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 22:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do granddicionnaire:

wicking
tissu de mèche de lampe n. m



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
33 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com propriedades absortivas


Explanation:
ou ainda melhor, com boa absorção.

Como é um tecido, as propriedades são de absorção (do suor, principalmente).

Veja as páginas:

http://www.capecodshops.com/Mall/Catalog/Product/ASP/product...

http://www.kokatat.com/insulation.htm




    Reference: http://www.kokatat.com/insulation.htm
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100% poliester com propriedades de absorção de umidade


Explanation:
wick·ing, wicks. To convey or be conveyed by capillary action: absorbent cloth that wicks moisture away from the skin; water gradually wicking up through the bricks. [Middle English wike, from Old English w¶oce.]

American Heritage :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bate exatamente com o que havia provisoriamente escrito em meu trabalho.

Obrigado a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search