nylon file

Portuguese translation: fio de nylon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nylon file
Portuguese translation:fio de nylon
Entered by: Gino Amaral

02:02 Mar 11, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
English term or phrase: nylon file
Contexto > 100% nylon file.

LIXA de nylon?!? Nunca ouvi falar disso...
Gino Amaral
Brazil
100% FIO de NYLON
Explanation:
Está no meu Novo Michaelis Ing/Port. =

FILE S. 1) FIO, ARAME, ESPETO, ou dispositivo semelhante [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 02:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[From Middle English filen, to put documents on file, from Old French filer, to spin thread, to put documents on a thread, from Late Latin fºl³re, to spin, draw out in a long line, from Latin filum, thread. See gwhº- below.]
American Heritage Dictionary
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 14:52:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 9-Pocket Shorts World Wide 9-Pocket Shorts Unique nylon file material has the feel
of canvas--tough, breathable, familiar--yet is exceptionally light in weight ...
designtyme.com/sports/mensshorts.html - 32k - Em cache -
... The lightweight nylon file material is very breathable and can be worn on hot days
without having to worry about exposure to the sun, which is very important ...
www.outdoorsite.com/site/go.cfm/owner/ B770045E-E158-4F94-9CE3C537616163BA - 27k -
... thermometer drops again. Made of 100% nylon file cloth for quick-drying,
durable wear with a peached finish for softness. Two generous ...
www.epinions.com/Clothing-Flyshacker_Dr_Jim_s_Travel_Pants_... display_~full_specs - 28k
Super cute acrylic bracelet with clear multi color crystals with differnt fruit charms. Cherries, strawberry, lemon, pineapple and more. It has a stretch nylon file center, will fit smaller wrists, up to 7\". Really cute. Great gift for a girly girl.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 15:05:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Caro Hermann, talvez porque mulheres, tendo sempre usado as famosas meias de nylon, sempre se sentiam em apuros quando \"um fio\" da meia corria - \"correu o fio\" ou \"desfiou!!!\", estava instalada a catástrofe no dia da pobre! :-) Talvez por isso, a mim, não pareceu em nada estranho falar em \"fios de nylon\", ouço falar e convivo com eles desde moça e quando li a frase pedida pelo Gino \"100% NYLON FILE\" me bateu uma certeza interior imensa de que ali se estava falando de FIO, e não de lima ou lixa (apesar de ser pouquíssimo comum essa tradução para \"file\", eu sei, em alguns dicionários a opção nem consta). Ainda assim, creio que se trate mesmo de FIO, não de fibra [Latin \'filare\', reduzir a fio, puxando e estendendo as fibras, Novo Dicionário Etimológico da Língua Portuguesa de Rodrigo Fontinha, v. verbete \"fiar\"].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 19:52:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez melhor ainda fosse: \"FIO 100% EM NYLON\", já avisei o Gino quanto a isto em PVT.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Faz sentido...

Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lixa de nylon (ou) abrasivo de nylon
Osmar Jardim
4this is a spelling mistake it's nylon fibre - Kontext is Textile!
Norbert Hermann
5 -1100% FIO de NYLON
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lixa de nylon (ou) abrasivo de nylon


Explanation:
Eu já manuseei uma "esponja", mais para um aglomerado de fibras de nylon, uma grudadinha na outra, que pretendia ser utilizada para alisar superfícies tipo pintura ou madeira. Diferente dos sanding papers que conhecemos por lixa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 02:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file (babylon) mens lima, lixa grossa. Gino Amaral induced me to think of lixa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 02:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mens= means

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: are you sure it's not "nylon fill" instead? That would make more sense...
8 mins
  -> please see notes I added

agree  Carla Griecco
8 mins
  -> thanks Carla

agree  SilLiz (X)
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
100% FIO de NYLON


Explanation:
Está no meu Novo Michaelis Ing/Port. =

FILE S. 1) FIO, ARAME, ESPETO, ou dispositivo semelhante [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 02:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[From Middle English filen, to put documents on file, from Old French filer, to spin thread, to put documents on a thread, from Late Latin fºl³re, to spin, draw out in a long line, from Latin filum, thread. See gwhº- below.]
American Heritage Dictionary
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 14:52:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... 9-Pocket Shorts World Wide 9-Pocket Shorts Unique nylon file material has the feel
of canvas--tough, breathable, familiar--yet is exceptionally light in weight ...
designtyme.com/sports/mensshorts.html - 32k - Em cache -
... The lightweight nylon file material is very breathable and can be worn on hot days
without having to worry about exposure to the sun, which is very important ...
www.outdoorsite.com/site/go.cfm/owner/ B770045E-E158-4F94-9CE3C537616163BA - 27k -
... thermometer drops again. Made of 100% nylon file cloth for quick-drying,
durable wear with a peached finish for softness. Two generous ...
www.epinions.com/Clothing-Flyshacker_Dr_Jim_s_Travel_Pants_... display_~full_specs - 28k
Super cute acrylic bracelet with clear multi color crystals with differnt fruit charms. Cherries, strawberry, lemon, pineapple and more. It has a stretch nylon file center, will fit smaller wrists, up to 7\". Really cute. Great gift for a girly girl.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 15:05:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Caro Hermann, talvez porque mulheres, tendo sempre usado as famosas meias de nylon, sempre se sentiam em apuros quando \"um fio\" da meia corria - \"correu o fio\" ou \"desfiou!!!\", estava instalada a catástrofe no dia da pobre! :-) Talvez por isso, a mim, não pareceu em nada estranho falar em \"fios de nylon\", ouço falar e convivo com eles desde moça e quando li a frase pedida pelo Gino \"100% NYLON FILE\" me bateu uma certeza interior imensa de que ali se estava falando de FIO, e não de lima ou lixa (apesar de ser pouquíssimo comum essa tradução para \"file\", eu sei, em alguns dicionários a opção nem consta). Ainda assim, creio que se trate mesmo de FIO, não de fibra [Latin \'filare\', reduzir a fio, puxando e estendendo as fibras, Novo Dicionário Etimológico da Língua Portuguesa de Rodrigo Fontinha, v. verbete \"fiar\"].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 19:52:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez melhor ainda fosse: \"FIO 100% EM NYLON\", já avisei o Gino quanto a isto em PVT.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Faz sentido...

Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Norbert Hermann: spelling mistake or short for filament = fibre - context is Textile
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a spelling mistake it's nylon fibre - Kontext is Textile!


Explanation:
fibra / filamento de nylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 08:17:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or it\' file = is some short form for filament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 16:00:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cara Falasser

Following my private apology I think it would be apt to express this also here in public.

The answer you offered is correct. It did not know this particular usage of ‘file’.


Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lúcia Lopes: Apology accepted, no problem! :-)
10 hrs
  -> thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search