leno thread

Portuguese translation: giro-inglês

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leno
Portuguese translation:giro-inglês
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

11:46 Feb 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: leno thread
leno
1. Weaving in which the warp yarns are paired and twisted.
2. A fabric having such a weave.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
fio do tipo leno/giro-inglês
Explanation:
Penso que é isto.

Leno ou giro-inglês
São tecidos em geral muito porosos e cujos fios de urdimento se entrelaçam com as tramas, e também com outros fios de urdimento.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecido_têxtil
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
obg a todos!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fio do tipo leno/giro-inglês
Elisabete Cunha
4fio de algodão
connie leite
4leno
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leno


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecido_t%C3%AAxtil#Leno_ou_giro...
Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fio do tipo leno/giro-inglês


Explanation:
Penso que é isto.

Leno ou giro-inglês
São tecidos em geral muito porosos e cujos fios de urdimento se entrelaçam com as tramas, e também com outros fios de urdimento.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecido_têxtil


Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
obg a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fio de algodão


Explanation:
leno é uma variedade de algodão

connie leite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search