(Electronically controlled) SELVAGE MOTIONS

Portuguese translation: ondulações da ourela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Electronically controlled) SELVAGE MOTIONS
Portuguese translation:ondulações da ourela
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

08:01 Feb 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / WEAVING MACHINES
English term or phrase: (Electronically controlled) SELVAGE MOTIONS
"Selvage" means "ourelas" in PT but how does this apply to "selvage motions" in a weaving machine?
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
ondulações da ourela
Explanation:
É o termo utilizada em costura.

No enfesto
Durante o enfestamento, o inspetor de qualidade deve observar, basicamente:
Alinhamento das camadas de tecidos, atenção apresentada pelo desvio da trama a direção do tecido (tonalidade, figuras)
Defeitos gerais tais que pode prejudicado o enfesto com o produto. Como também pode altera a qualidade quando o tecido estive sendo enfestado, a tensões aplicadas devem ser uniformes e as menores possível para que não ocorram estiramento nem ondulações na ourela como enrugamento, altura do enfesto, pois quando decorrente alteração do tamanho que pode prejudica no produto já confeccionando
http://www.elitetec.xpg.com.br/10.html

Santanense Sportswear | O Dia Todo, Todo Dia - [ Translate this page ]
Os tecidos Tintos Normais, ou seja, aqueles que não recebem acabamentos especiais, ... pois isto ocasiona ondulações nas ourelas e dificuldades de enfesto. ...
www.santanense.com.br › .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Pois faz, de facto. Obrigada mais uma vez, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ondulações da ourela
Marlene Curtis
4rotação do veio dos excêntricos da ourela
Leonor Machado
3movimentos de ourela
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(electronically controlled) selvage motions
movimentos de ourela


Explanation:
"selvage motions" seems to be a strange combination of words. Has this document already been translated from another language? I am wondering if "motions" could be a bad translation of a term (motif? motive?) which was intended to refer to the line of information printed along the selvage, as in the first photo in the Wikipedia article of the link below? If this were the case, the translation could be "legendas de ourela" or something similar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-12 11:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, "electronically controlled" would make more sense. In a modern weaving machine, I imagine that the user would type in whatever motif he wishes to appear in the selvage, and the machine would then be "electronically controlled" to produce it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selvage
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Martin. In fact, it seems to me it may have been translated from Chinese into EN first. I also found "estilos" de ourela


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(electronically controlled) selvage motions
ondulações da ourela


Explanation:
É o termo utilizada em costura.

No enfesto
Durante o enfestamento, o inspetor de qualidade deve observar, basicamente:
Alinhamento das camadas de tecidos, atenção apresentada pelo desvio da trama a direção do tecido (tonalidade, figuras)
Defeitos gerais tais que pode prejudicado o enfesto com o produto. Como também pode altera a qualidade quando o tecido estive sendo enfestado, a tensões aplicadas devem ser uniformes e as menores possível para que não ocorram estiramento nem ondulações na ourela como enrugamento, altura do enfesto, pois quando decorrente alteração do tamanho que pode prejudica no produto já confeccionando
http://www.elitetec.xpg.com.br/10.html

Santanense Sportswear | O Dia Todo, Todo Dia - [ Translate this page ]
Os tecidos Tintos Normais, ou seja, aqueles que não recebem acabamentos especiais, ... pois isto ocasiona ondulações nas ourelas e dificuldades de enfesto. ...
www.santanense.com.br › .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Pois faz, de facto. Obrigada mais uma vez, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electronically controlled) selvage motions
rotação do veio dos excêntricos da ourela


Explanation:
IATE
Indústria têxtil
EN motion
PT rotação do veio dos excêntricos


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada também, Leonor. Também pensei nos excêntricos, mas eu acho que será mesmo a sugestão da Marlene.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search