professional beauties

Portuguese translation: beldades profissionais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional beauties
Portuguese translation:beldades profissionais
Entered by: Elcio Carillo

20:26 Aug 18, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: professional beauties
A frase é a seguinte:

... continued to dress the top echelons of society: royalty, aristocracy, wealthy women, 'professional beauties'...

Porfessional beauties parece-me que aparece nas aventuras de Sherlock Homes, mas como foi traduzido para PT?

Obrigado!
Mabre
beldades profissionais
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beldades profissionais
Elcio Carillo
4...., as elegantes da época
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beldades profissionais


Explanation:
...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
2 mins
  -> Connie, obrigado.

agree  João Araújo
25 mins
  -> Obrigado João.

agree  Nick Taylor: Nice!(doesn't mean hookers does it?) :-)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. (No Nick! the meaning includes people like beautiful movie stars.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...., as elegantes da época


Explanation:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/ProfessionalBeauties/cz...

Em Pt-Pt, ouve-se e lê-se diversas vezes o termo "elegantes (de uma determinada época"; acho que eu diria assim.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search