Season

Portuguese translation: "Temporada"

22:28 Aug 18, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Season
A frase inteira é:

High society was governed by the Season, in the early summer, a hectic round of social events...

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:"Temporada"
Explanation:
Diria assim e com aspas
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Temporada"
Leonor Machado
4 +1Época, Estação do ano
João Araújo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
season
Época, Estação do ano


Explanation:
Sug.

João Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Correia: Obviamente isto, pois temporada poderá referir-se a muita coisa. A não ser que, no Brasil, 'temporada' seja sinónimo de 'Época, Estação do ano'.
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season
"Temporada"


Explanation:
Diria assim e com aspas

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  connie leite
12 hrs
  -> Obg Connie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search